Transcript 4/8/20 Eric Stonestreet

The forum for general posting. Come join the madness. :)
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
BBTranscriptTeam
Keeper of the Transcripts
Posts: 4520
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am

Transcript 4/8/20 Eric Stonestreet

#1 Post by BBTranscriptTeam » Wed Apr 08, 2020 10:21 pm

Eric Stonestreet
Actor
Kansas City, Mo.

Eric is playing for Building Hope for Autism, his sister Mauria’s charity in Kansas City.

Eric’s +1 is “Modern Family” writer Danny Zuker. Danny can help Eric with all of the first ten questions.


$100
Someone who adheres to a strict vegan diet will not do what?
A: Eat a chicken wing B: Eat a lima bean
C: Eat a banana D: Go bowling with Guy Fieri
Answer
A: Eat a chicken wing
$200
Which of these characters is typically depicted with a large “S” emblazoned on his chest?
A: Snoopy B: Superman
C: Shrek D: Scrooge McDuck
Answer
B: Superman
$300
It is commonly believed that the ancient Egyptians built the pyramids to be used as what?
A: Libraries B: Tombs
C: Schools D: Concert halls
Answer
B: Tombs
$500
A small woman’s purse, typically with no strap or handle, is known as a what?
A: Brace B: Clutch
C: Snare D: Grip
Answer
B: Clutch
$1,000
Which of the following is a type of nut and not a member state of the United Nations?
A: Malaysia B: Macadamia
C: Mauritania D: Mongolia
Answer
B: Macadamia
$2,000
Which of “The Seven Deadly Sins” shares its name with a slow-moving animal?
A: Wrath B: Envy
C: Sloth D: Lust
Answer
C: Sloth
$4,000
Lil Nas X’s hit song “Old Town Road” features a singer who is best known for what other song?
A: On the Road Again B: Friends in Low Places
C: Highway to Hell D: Achy Breaky Heart
Answer
D: Achy Breaky Heart
$8,000
The genetics website 23andme.com gets its name from the fact that all people have twenty-three what?
A: White blood cells B: Chromosome pairs
C: Brain synapses D: Internal organs
Answer
B: Chromosome pairs
Commercial break

$16,000
Which of these popular TV shows follows the lives of the dysfunctional Roy family?
A: Ozark B: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
C: Succession D: Dead to Me
ATH
Eric says it isn’t “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.” Danny doesn’t think it’s “Ozark” or “Dead to Me.”

The studio audience is empty, so the “Ask the Audience” lifeline is replaced by “Ask the Host.” Jimmy is sure it’s “Succession.”
Answer
C: Succession
$32,000
In the classic version of the board game “Clue,” the six murder weapons are the knife, the revolver, the rope, the lead pipe, the wrench and the what?
A: Letter opener B: Candlestick
C: Fountain pen D: Rolling pin
Answer
B: Candlestick
After the $32K question, Danny is no longer allowed to help. But Eric trades his unused 50/50 lifeline for a +1 lifeline.

$64,000
Which of these words is not spelled using two U.S. state postal abbreviations placed side-by-side?
A: LAVA B: MEMO
C: ORCA D: HAIL
+1
Eric is almost sure it’s HAIL. Danny agrees.
Answer
D: HAIL
Commercial break

$125,000
In the last decade, five movies with one-word titles have won the Best picture Oscar: “Parasite,” “Moonlight,” “Spotlight,” “Birdman” and what?
A: Gravity B: Lincoln
C: Argo D: Dunkirk
PAF
Eric’s PAF is his assistant Tyler. Tyler says “I believe it’s Ar-“ as time runs out. Eric goes with it.
Commercial break
Answer
C: Argo
$250,000
She is known to many as “Lady Liberty,” but the Statue of Liberty’s official name is what?
A: Liberty Illuminating the Multitude B: Liberty Enlightening the World
C: Liberty, Our Signal Alight D: Liberty, The Beacon Aglow

Eric walks away with $125K. His guess is Liberty, The Beacon Aglow.
Answer
B: Liberty Enlightening the World
Commercial break
Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Sun Apr 12, 2020 11:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
earendel
Posts: 13018
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Location: mired in the bureaucracy

Re: Transcript 4/8/20 Eric Stonestreet

#2 Post by earendel » Thu Apr 09, 2020 5:51 am

Not surprisingly, these questions were easy enough that I imagine most of us boardies could have gone through them without a lifeline. I'm not a big fan of having the celebrity's companion be able to provide as much help as possible. Need I say it? Nihil obstat®.
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."

User avatar
MarleysGh0st
Posts: 27849
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 10:55 am
Location: Elsewhere

Re: Transcript 4/8/20 Eric Stonestreet

#3 Post by MarleysGh0st » Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:12 pm

earendel wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 5:51 am
Not surprisingly, these questions were easy enough that I imagine most of us boardies could have gone through them without a lifeline. I'm not a big fan of having the celebrity's companion be able to provide as much help as possible. Need I say it? Nihil obstat®.
No, the pop culture questions would have had me burning lifelines at $4K and $16K. Maybe even $125K, since I was torn between Argo and Lincoln.

As for valuing a question about postal abbreviations at a whopping $64K... :roll:



BTW, thanks to whichever member of the BBTranscriptTeam came through for this episode, after such a long hiatus.

User avatar
earendel
Posts: 13018
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Location: mired in the bureaucracy

Re: Transcript 4/8/20 Eric Stonestreet

#4 Post by earendel » Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:16 pm

MarleysGh0st wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:12 pm
BTW, thanks to whichever member of the BBTranscriptTeam came through for this episode, after such a long hiatus.
Indeed. I was prepared to do the transcripts when I found someone had already done them.
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."

User avatar
tlynn78
Posts: 6983
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:31 am
Location: Montana

Re: Transcript 4/8/20 Eric Stonestreet

#5 Post by tlynn78 » Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:36 pm

earendel wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:16 pm
MarleysGh0st wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:12 pm
BTW, thanks to whichever member of the BBTranscriptTeam came through for this episode, after such a long hiatus.
Indeed. I was prepared to do the transcripts when I found someone had already done them.
Yes, thanks. And for the Nihil obstat® - wouldn't be the same without it! :D
To argue with a person who has renounced the use of reason is like administering medicine to the dead. -Thomas Paine

User avatar
T_Bone0806
FNGD Forum Moderator
Posts: 6609
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 4:24 pm
Location: State of Confusion

Re: Transcript 4/8/20 Eric Stonestreet

#6 Post by T_Bone0806 » Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:44 pm

Good Lord.

Other than the 16K question, on which I'd have needed help, I would've breezed through this without breaking a sweat.

Trust me, if I could get through the 250K question like that, these questions are nothing for someone fairly adept at pop culture.
"#$%&@*&"-Donald F. Duck

User avatar
silverscreenselect
Posts: 18317
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Transcript 4/8/20 Eric Stonestreet

#7 Post by silverscreenselect » Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:55 pm

MarleysGh0st wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:12 pm
As for valuing a question about postal abbreviations at a whopping $64K... :roll:
Where was that question when I needed it?
Check out our website: http://www.silverscreenvideos.com

User avatar
jarnon
Posts: 5271
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Location: Merion, Pa.

Re: Transcript 4/8/20 Eric Stonestreet

#8 Post by jarnon » Thu Apr 09, 2020 1:20 pm

earendel wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:16 pm
MarleysGh0st wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:12 pm
BTW, thanks to whichever member of the BBTranscriptTeam came through for this episode, after such a long hiatus.
Indeed. I was prepared to do the transcripts when I found someone had already done them.
I'm the Wednesday guy so lucky me.

User avatar
earendel
Posts: 13018
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Location: mired in the bureaucracy

Re: Transcript 4/8/20 Eric Stonestreet

#9 Post by earendel » Thu Apr 09, 2020 2:02 pm

jarnon wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 1:20 pm
earendel wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:16 pm
MarleysGh0st wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:12 pm
BTW, thanks to whichever member of the BBTranscriptTeam came through for this episode, after such a long hiatus.
Indeed. I was prepared to do the transcripts when I found someone had already done them.
I'm the Wednesday guy so lucky me.
Thanks.
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."

User avatar
Bob78164
Bored Moderator
Posts: 19493
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:02 pm
Location: By the phone

Re: Transcript 4/8/20 Eric Stonestreet

#10 Post by Bob78164 » Thu Apr 09, 2020 8:59 pm

jarnon wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 1:20 pm
earendel wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:16 pm
MarleysGh0st wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:12 pm
BTW, thanks to whichever member of the BBTranscriptTeam came through for this episode, after such a long hiatus.
Indeed. I was prepared to do the transcripts when I found someone had already done them.
I'm the Wednesday guy so lucky me.
Thanks.

I guessed correctly at $4k and otherwise had no trouble. --Bob
"Question with boldness even the existence of a God; because, if there be one, he must more approve of the homage of reason than that of blindfolded fear." Thomas Jefferson

Post Reply