Transcript 5/15/19 Stephen Friedrich

The forum for general posting. Come join the madness. :)
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
BBTranscriptTeam
Keeper of the Transcripts
Posts: 4514
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am

Transcript 5/15/19 Stephen Friedrich

#1 Post by BBTranscriptTeam » Wed May 15, 2019 7:55 pm

Stephen Friedrich
Boise, Idaho

$500
The Fury 325 thrill ride at Carowinds amusement park in Charlotte, NC is one of America’s tallest “giga coasters,” which is a roller coaster that’s over 300 what?
A: Years old B: Feet tall
C: Miles beneath the Earth’s surface D: Dollars per ride

Prime Bbcode Spoiler Show Prime Bbcode Spoiler: Answer
B: Feet tall


$1,000
Created in 1961 and generally seen sporting a blue-and-white striped shirt and grass hat, the mascot for Hawaiian Punch has what appropriate first name?
A: Punchy B: Kicky
C: Bitey D: Spitty

Prime Bbcode Spoiler Show Prime Bbcode Spoiler: Answer
A: Punchy


$2,000
Set in Seattle, the “Grey’s Anatomy” spin-off “Station 19” revolves around men and women who risk their lives working at a what?
A: Radio station B: Gas station
C: Fire station D: Salad bar station

Prime Bbcode Spoiler Show Prime Bbcode Spoiler: Answer
C: Fire station


$3,000
Fittingly, which of these names is said to have once been used for the spice we now call horseradish?
A: Doeradish B: Sowradish
C: Henradish D: Mareradish

Prime Bbcode Spoiler Show Prime Bbcode Spoiler: Answer
D: Mareradish


$5,000
During the 2000 presidential election, Sting reportedly refused to let George W. Bush use what then-recent solo hit as his campaign theme song?
A: Brand New Day B: Do Do Do Do, Da Da Da Da
C: King of Pain D: Don’t Stand So Close to Me

Prime Bbcode Spoiler Show Prime Bbcode Spoiler: ATA
A: 87% B: 1% C: 5% D: 7%


Prime Bbcode Spoiler Show Prime Bbcode Spoiler: Answer
A: Brand New Day


$7,000
While the locals call a certain place the “Côte d’Azur,” English-speaking tourists would most likely call it what?
A: The Virgin Islands B: The French Riviera
C: The Spanish Steps D: The Rock of Gibraltar

Prime Bbcode Spoiler Show Prime Bbcode Spoiler: Answer
B: The French Riviera


$10,000
According to WhatToExpect.com, in the U.S., how much does the average baby weigh at birth?
A: About 5.5 pounds B: About 7.5 pounds
C: About 9.5 pounds D: About 11.5 pounds

Prime Bbcode Spoiler Show Prime Bbcode Spoiler: +1
Stephen’s grandmother walks to the podium with help from Stephen and a cane. She says 5.5 pounds is just over a preemie, and 11.5 pounds is painful. They decide on 7.5 pounds.


Prime Bbcode Spoiler Show Prime Bbcode Spoiler: Answer
B: About 7.5 pounds
Stephen: “She truly delivered.”


Commercial break

$20,000
As seen below, when you add “SE” to the name of a famous scientist, you get the name of what famous Russian film director?
A: DarwiSEn B: EdisSEon
C: EiSEnstein D: CuSErie

Prime Bbcode Spoiler Show Prime Bbcode Spoiler: Answer
C: EiSEnstein


$30,000
Though it’s not known whether he ever actually stopped by them “on a Snowy Evening,” the woods of Ripton, Vermont are home to what late poet’s farm?
A: Walt Whitman B: T.S. Eliot
C: Robert Frost D: e.e. cummings

Prime Bbcode Spoiler Show Prime Bbcode Spoiler: 50/50
Stephen says Eliot is English, and cummings wouldn’t write “Snowy Evening” with capitals. He thinks this could be a quote from “The Road Not Taken” by Frost.
50/50 leaves Whitman and Frost, which doesn’t help. He goes with Frost.


Prime Bbcode Spoiler Show Prime Bbcode Spoiler: Answer
C: Robert Frost


Commercial break

$50,000
Graceland, the famous home of Elvis Presley, was named for what?
A: Southern politeness B: The street it was built on
C: Elvis’ childhood cat D: The previous owner’s aunt

Stephen reluctantly walks. His guess is the previous owner’s aunt because it’s the oddest answer.

Prime Bbcode Spoiler Show Prime Bbcode Spoiler: Answer
D: The previous owner’s aunt
Stephen wins $30,000.


Commercial break

QotD
In the human body, where is the zonule of Zinn located?
A: Under the tongue B: On the brain stem
C: In the eyeball D: In the large intestine

Prime Bbcode Spoiler Show Prime Bbcode Spoiler: Answer
C: In the eyeball

User avatar
earendel
Posts: 12845
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Location: mired in the bureaucracy

Re: Transcript 5/15/19 Stephen Friedrich

#2 Post by earendel » Wed May 29, 2019 2:19 pm

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:Stephen Friedrich
Boise, Idaho


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:$50,000
Graceland, the famous home of Elvis Presley, was named for what?
A: Southern politeness B: The street it was built on
C: Elvis’ childhood cat D: The previous owner’s aunt

Stephen reluctantly walks. His guess is the previous owner’s aunt because it’s the oddest answer.
Prime Bbcode Spoiler Show Prime Bbcode Spoiler: Answer
D: The previous owner’s aunt
Stephen wins $30,000.

I'd use the ATA and see what happened; 50:50 if the results weren't good.
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."

Post Reply